Last updated: 7 March 2021
Status:Preliminary
Date:Saturday 5 March 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Operator:United States Army
Registration: N6351V
C/n / msn: FL-751
First flight: 2011
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kawrgosk (   Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erbil International Airport (EBL/ORER), Iraq
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 operated by the US Army force landed in field near Kawrgosk, Iraq.
The aircraft departed Erbil International Airport, Iraq. While at an altitude of over FL200, the no.1 engine suffered a catastrophic failure. The cabin filled with smoke, limiting the (outside and inside) visibility of the flight crew, causing disorientation. Inadvertently the working no.2 engine was shut down. With the help of both crew members in the cabin, the flight crew attempted to return to Erbil. Meanwhile the cabin was cleared of smoke by opening the outflow valve.
The aircraft was not able to make it back to Erbil and a forced landing was carried out in a field. During the ground slide, the right hand wing just outside the no.2 engine was sheared off after it impacted an obstruction.

Sources:
» Rûdaw

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share