ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Beechjet 400A N465FL Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 14 March 2016
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Operator:Flight Options
Registration: N465FL
MSN: RK-426
First flight: 2005
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-3AP
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN), United States of America
Destination airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Raytheon 400A, N465FL, was substantially damaged during a runway excursion while landing at Rome-Richard B. Russell Regional Airport (RMG), Georgia. The pilot was uninjured and the co-pilot received minor injuries.
According to the crew, the automated surface observing system at the airport indicated the winds were variable at 6 knots. They requested and were cleared for the visual approach to runway 7, which was 4,495 feet-long.
While in the traffic pattern and abeam the runway numbers, the crew lowered the landing gear and deployed 20 degrees of flaps, followed by 30 degrees on the base leg. On final approach, the crew stated that the turbulence was moderate and the airspeed started fluctuate and decreased to Vref. They responded by adjusting engine power on short final, and noted that "considerable power" was necessary to maintain airspeed. The airplane touched down at the Vref speed of 112 kts inside the touchdown zone, but the ground speed appeared to be fast.
The crew activated the speed brakes, and the pilot applied the wheel brakes (the airplane was not equipped with thrust reversers). The crew then increased their braking to maximum, and when it was evident that the airplane not going to stop before the end of the runway, they activated the emergency brake. The airplane departed the end of the runway and travelled into the safety area, where it sank into the grass and mud as it continued forward in a slight left turn. The nose landing gear collapsed and the forward fuselage struck the ground resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The airplane came to rest approximately 350 feet from the departure end of the runway.

One of the flight crew members of the aircraft stated to ASN that NO tailwind was involved, contrary to what ASN previously reported based on a statement from an airport spokesman in local media.
Instead, N465FL had three previous documented brake failures in the months preceding this accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ERA16LA131

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
17:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
METAR KRMG 141753Z AUTO 21012G17KT 10SM FEW044 SCT055 BKN095 22/14 A2977 RMK AO2 SLP074 T02220139 10233 20111 58020

18:53 UTC / 14:53 local time:
METAR KRMG 141853Z AUTO VRB04KT 10SM SCT043 SCT055 BKN100 24/13 A2975 RMK AO2 SLP067 T02390133

19:53 UTC / 15:53 local time:
METAR KRMG 141953Z AUTO 23013G21KT 190V260 10SM BKN050 BKN090 OVC110 23/13 A2974 RMK AO2 PK WND 21026/1904 SLP063 T02280128

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI to Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA as the crow flies is 875 km (547 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org