ASN Aircraft accident Cessna AC-208B Combat Caravan YI-119 Hawijah
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 March 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna AC-208B Combat Caravan
Operator:Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya (Iraqi Air Force)
Registration: YI-119
MSN: 208B1309
First flight: 2008
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hawijah (   Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna AC-208B Combat Caravan operated by the Iraqi Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed near Kirkuk, Iraq. All three on board were reported dead.
ISIS claims to have downed the aircraft with 57mm AA-fire, killing all five on board. An Iraqi military official reported through international media that there were three crew members on board the aircraft. He blamed the accident on a "technical problem".

Sources:
» isis.liveuamap.com
» AFP

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org