ASN Aircraft accident Avro RJ85 EI-RJG Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro RJ85
Operator:CityJet
Registration: EI-RJG
MSN: E2344
First flight: 1999-02-04 (17 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming LF507-1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ), Italy
Flightnumber:WX281
Narrative:
CityJet flight WX281 was involved in a hard landing incident at Florence Airport (FLR), Italy. The aircraft, an Avro RJ85, landed hard on runway 05 at 13:19 local time.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ANSV

METAR Weather report:
12:20 UTC / 13:20 local time:
METAR LIRQ 231220Z VRB09KT 9999 BKN040 BKN080 12/01 Q0995
Wind variable at 9 knots; visibility 10+ km; Broken clouds at 4000 ft and 8000 ft; temperature 12°C; Dew point 1°C

12:50 UTC / 13:50 local time:
METAR LIRQ 231250Z VRB11G24KT 9999 BKN045 11/01 Q0996
Wind variable at 11 knots, gusting to 24 knots; visibility 10+ km; Broken clouds at 4500 ft; temperature 11°C; Dew point 1°C

Photos

photo of Avro-RJ85-EI-RJG
3D approach path based on ADS-B data
photo of Avro-RJ85-EI-RJG
accident date: 23-03-2016
type: Avro RJ85
registration: EI-RJG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London City Airport to Florence-Peretola Airport as the crow flies is 1184 km (740 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org