ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26RT 09 blue Rostov Airport (ROV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 March 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26RT
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 09 blue
MSN: 12202
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rostov Airport (ROV) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Rostov Airport (ROV), Russia.
During the takeoff roll a fire developed in the no. 2 engine, forcing the crew to abort the takeoff. The fire could not be brought under control quickly, causing he engine to separate from its mounts. The engine nacelle, wing and right hand fuselage sustained serious fire damage.

Sources:
» Lifenews

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org