ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-54828 Aksarino, Zainsky district
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Technoservice-A
Registration: RA-54828
MSN: 1G184-35
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:6782
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) E of Aksarino, Zainsky district (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R biplane sustained substantial damage in an accident near Aksarino. The aircraft impacted terrain while engaged in agricultural operations. The aircraft carried 1200 kg of fertilizer which was being applied on behalf of the Agros Group.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from Russian): The most likely cause of the accident with the aircraft AN-2 RA-54828 after takeoff to perform agricultural operations was a spontaneous engine shutdown due to ingress of water in the fuel system. The most likely cause of water entering the engine fuel system was a violation of refueling procedures.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 80 days (3 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Tatarstan Republic
» MAK

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-54828
accident date: 03-04-2016
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-54828
accident date: 03-04-2016
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-54828

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org