ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) HK-2663 Puerto Gaitán Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas Llaneras - Arall
Registration: HK-2663
MSN: 12352
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:23291
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,6 km (1.6 mls) SW of Puerto Gaitán Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Gaitán Airport (SKPG), Colombia
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3, operated by Arall Colombia, was destroyed by fire following a forced landing near Puerto Gaitán, Colombia. The three occupants were injured.
The aircraft took off from runway 04 at Puerto Gaitán Airport about 06:22 hours local time. Upon rotation of the aircraft, the crew heard an explosion from the no.1 (left) engine. The pilot noticed that the no.1 engine cover had torn away, hitting the propeller blades. The aircraft began to lose height and speed and the crew decided to perform an emergency landing in a field.
The aircraft struck the ground causing detachment of the propellers and parts of the aircraft. After coming to rest, a post-impact fire started that consumed much of the aircraft.
An inspection of the engine revealed that one of the cylinder heads had broken away. Parts were found near the end of the runway.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
Wrong application by the crew of the emergency procedure due to engine No. 1 failure, since they reduced the RPM of the operative engine (No. 2), causing the BMEP limit to be exceeded, producing an engine stall (No. 2), making the flight of the plane impossible and forcing the execution of a forced landing.

Contributing Factors:
Engine failure No. 1, caused by the detachment of the head of a cylinder during take-off.
Deficient maintenance procedures that did not anticipate or prevent component failure.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: COL-16-13-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» hsbnoticias.com
» Aerocivil
» Previous accident of HK-2663 on 17 Dec. 2004

Follow-up / safety actions

Aerocivil issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-HK-2663
accident date: 07-04-2016
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: HK-2663

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Gaitán Airport to Villavicencio Airport as the crow flies is 169 km (106 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org