ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air PT-MCM Porto Seguro-Terravista Golf Club Airport, BA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:Agropecuária Otura
Registration: PT-MCM
MSN: FA-52
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Porto Seguro-Terravista Golf Club Airport, BA (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Seguro-Terravista Golf Club Airport, BA (SBTV), Brazil
Narrative:
The left main gear wheels separated after touchdown short of the runway.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese)
- Application of the commands - contributed.
There was no effective action on the aircraft controls during the final approach to avoid abrupt ground contact before the start of the runway.
- Adverse weather conditions - undetermined.
It is possible that the aircraft was under the effect of the phenomenon known as Windshear, which caused the destabilization of the landing approach and the consequent impact with the ground before the runway.
- Pilot judgement - contributed.
The risks of a possible wind shear during the final approach to landing were not adequately considered.
The decision to proceed to the landing, to the detriment of the alternative recommended by experts to perform a missed approach, proved decisive for the development of the accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: A-073/CENIPA/2016
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Undershoot
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (veer-off)

METAR Weather report:
13:00 UTC / local time:
SBTV 211300Z 14005KT 9999 SCT014 SCT080 28/25 Q////=

14:00 UTC / local time:
SBTV 211400Z 08006KT 9999 SCT014 SCT080 29/25 Q////=

15:00 UTC / local time:
SBTV 211500Z 08003KT 9999 SCT020 SCT100 30/23 Q////=

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Porto Seguro-Terravista Golf Club Airport, BA as the crow flies is 823 km (514 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org