ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-214 F-GKXJ Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GKXJ
MSN: 1900
First flight: 2002-11-05 (13 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Flightnumber:AF1084
Narrative:
Air France flight 1084 was taxiing towards the departure runway at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport. The aircraft, an Airbus A320,
used taxiway R and was instructed to stop at T4 and wait behind an Airbus A319.
At the same time, an Air France Boeing 777-300ER, F-GZNT, was being towed to remote parking spot M10. The tug driver was instructed to stop behind the A320. After a few minutes the controller radioed the person in the flight deck of the 777 if they were able to pass the A320. He in turn contacted the tug driver, who reported that he would move slowly and pass the A320.
During this manoeuvre the wing tip struck the rudder of the A320.

BEA stated that this accident and previous accidents have shown that it may be difficult to assess the distances between the end wing tips and obstacles from the cockpit or from a tug.

Probable Cause:

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 204 days (7 months)
Accident number: BEA2016-0277
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Tunis-Carthage Airport as the crow flies is 1477 km (923 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org