ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N750Z Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Air Choice One
Registration: N750Z
MSN: 208B1054
First flight: 2004
Total airframe hrs:6950
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD/KFOD), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Narrative:
While loading passengers the tail stand collapsed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to install the tail stand prior to passenger boarding, which resulted in a tail strike."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 87 days (3 months)
Accident number: GAA16CA308
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Dodge Airport, IA to Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 529 km (330 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org