ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-RKC Lolat, Yahukimo, Papua
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 14 June 2016
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Associated Mission Aviation - AMA
Registration: PK-RKC
MSN: 208B5149
First flight: 2014
Total airframe hrs:53
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lolat, Yahukimo, Papua (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Destination airport:Lolat Airstrip, Indonesia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX was destroyed by a post-impact fire in an accident at Lolat, Papua, Indonesia. The pilot and two passengers escaped before the fuselage was consumed by fire. The aircraft impacted a house while attempting to land. Three residents were injured.
The flight originated in Wamena at 07:39, carrying 1190 kg of building materials to Lolat.

Sources:
» CNN Indonesia
» Liputan6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wamena Airport to Lolat Airstrip as the crow flies is 68 km (43 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org