ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1111 Dervenochoria
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1111
MSN: 1111
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dervenochoria (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL), Greece
Destination airport:Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL), Greece
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-215 firefighting aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing accident. Both pilots were not injured,
The No.1 engine caught fire while the plane was on a firefighting mission in the area of Dervenochoria, Greece. The crew carried out a forced landing and the aircraft was destroyed by the ensuing fire.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» protothema.gr
» Hellenic Air Force

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-215-1111
accident date: 26-06-2016
type: Canadair CL-215
registration: 1111

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org