ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 HS-DQC Loei Airport (LOE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:07:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DQC
MSN: 4479
First flight: 2014
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Loei Airport (LOE) (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Loei Airport (LOE/VTUL), Thailand
Flightnumber:DD9704
Narrative:
Nok Air flight DD9704 sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Loei Airport, Thailand.

The aircraft was repaired and test flown on November 23, 2017. It re-entered service on December 2, 2017.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flightradar24

Photos

photo of DHC-8-402Q-Dash-8-HS-DQC
accident date: 07-07-2016
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
registration: HS-DQC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Loei Airport as the crow flies is 408 km (255 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org