ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N111MQ San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Execumed Corp.
Registration: N111MQ
MSN: BB-1665
First flight: 1999
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, N111MQ, was involved in a landing accident at San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG), Puerto Rico.
Photos from the scene suggest the airplane carried out a gear-up landing. All four propeller blades of both engines were bent.
Flight tracking websites show the aircraft departing La Romana Airport in Haiti about 15:23 local time, arriving at San Juan about 16:10.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Primera Hora

METAR Weather report:
20:10 UTC / 16:10 local time:
TJIG 152010Z 09006KT 10SM SCT030 30/25 A2998

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport to San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org