Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 22 July 2016 |
Type: |  Antonov An-32 |
Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
Registration: | K2743 |
MSN: | 0809 ? |
First flight: | 1986 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
Total: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | ca 280 km E off Chennai [Bay of Bengal] ( Indian Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tambaram Air Base (VOTX), India |
Destination airport: | Port Blair Airport (IXZ/VOPB), India |
Narrative:An Antonov 32 transport plane of the Indian Air Force went missing over the Bay of Bengal during a flight from Tambaram Air Base near Chennai to Port Blair on South Andaman Island, India.
The aircraft took off from Tambaram at 08:30 and was expected to arrive at Port Blair at 11:30. The aircraft was last detected on radar 151 nautical miles (280 km) east of Chennai, making a left turn with a rapid loss of height from 23,000 ft, according to the Defence Ministry.
Underwater search efforts were terminated on October 3, 2016 due to rough weather as well as tethering problems with the ROV.
Sources:
»
The Hindu»
DNA India
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tambaram Air Base to Port Blair Airport as the crow flies is 1369 km (856 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.