ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N362FX Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 26 July 2016
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Operated by:Flight Options
On behalf of:Flexjet
Registration: N362FX
MSN: 50500239
First flight: 2014
Total airframe hrs:1883
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR), United States of America
Flightnumber:OPT362
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-505 airplane, N362FX, was substantially damaged during a runway excursion on landing at the Sugar Land Regional Airport (SGR), Texas. The two pilots sustained minor injuries; the sole passenger was not injured.
The airplane was registered to FlexJet LLC and operated by Flight Options LLC.
The pilot-in-command reported that he flew an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 35 and then transitioned to a visual approach. The approach and landing were normal; however, after touchdown the brakes seemed ineffective. He subsequently activated the emergency brake at which time the airplane started to slide. The airplane ultimately departed the end of the runway and encountered a small creek before coming to rest.

Weather may have been a factor to the incident as there was a thunderstorm in the area. A weather report three minutes before the accident shows wind from 130 degrees at 8 knots. Eight minutes after the accident wind was reported from 180 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
The asphalt runway at Sugar Land Airport has a length of 8000 feet. Runway 35 has a 1984 ft displaced threshold, leaving 6016 ft (1833 m). A creek is located 30 m past the paved end of runway 35.

This was the second overrun accident involving a Phenom jet at Sugar Land Regional Airport. On 21 November 2014 a Phenom 100 ended up in a creek after overrunning runway 35 following a tailwind landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN16LA286

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Click2Houston.com
» Flightaware.com
» Embraer Phenom 100 accident at Sugar Land Airport, 21 Nov 2014
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
19:34 UTC / 14:34 local time:
KSGR 261934Z 30007KT 3SM -TSRA BR FEW027 BKN034 OVC055 25/23 A2993 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT ALQDS TSE24B32 P0021 T02500228

19:53 UTC / 14:53 local time:
KSGR 261953Z 30007KT 10SM -TSRA SCT015 BKN035 OVC060 24/23 A2993 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NW-E TSE24B32 SLP138 P0021 T02440228

20:01 UTC / 15:01 local time:
KSGR 262001Z 13004KT 3SM +TSRA BR BKN015 BKN025 OVC047 24/23 A2994 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NE AND E AND W P0008 T02440228 $

20:06 UTC / 15:06 local time:
KSGR 262006Z 13008KT 3SM +TSRA BR FEW007 BKN013 OVC037 24/23 A2994 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT E AND W AND NW P0027 T02440228 $
Wind 130 degrees at 8 knots; visibility 3 miles; Thunderstorm, rain and mist, Few clouds at 700 ft; broken clouds at 1300 ft; overcast at 3700 ft; Temperature 24°C, Dew point 23°C; Distant lightning to the East, West and Northwest

20:17 UTC / 15:17 local time:
KSGR 262017Z 18013G19KT 3SM +TSRA BR FEW008 BKN011 OVC018 24/23 A2994 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT E AND NW ACFT MISHAP P0097 T02440233 $

20:28 UTC / 15:28 local time:
KSGR 262028Z 19009KT 3SM +TSRA BR FEW007 OVC011 24/23 A2993 RMK AO2 WSHFT 2008 LTG DSNT E AND SE AND NW ACFT MISHAP P0154 T02390233 $

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-505-Phenom-300-N362FX
Flight and approach profile

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Scottsdale Airport, AZ to Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1590 km (993 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org