ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N234AV Spanish Fork, UT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N234AV
MSN: U-234
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:28737
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Spanish Fork, UT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Flightnumber:AMF1843
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C99 airplane, N234AV, sustained substantial damage following a collision with an object in the vicinity of Spanish Fork, Utah. The airplane was operating flight 1843, a visual flight rules scheduled cargo flight. The pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions were reported at the time of the accident, and company flight following procedures were in effect. The flight originated at the Price-Carbon County Regional Airport (PUC), Utah about 18:25 destined for Salt Lake City, Utah.

The pilot reported that he had departed PUC enroute to Salt Lake City. He was in a cruise climb, climbing through about 8,000 feet when he noticed something pass the airplane in his peripheral vision, then felt a "thud" as something struck the airplane. He said that he thought it was a bird strike and there was no loss of control or abnormal control feel, so he elected to continue the flight to Salt Lake and landed uneventfully. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed that about 12 inches of the vertical stabilizer was missing and there was substantial damage to the rudder.
Examination of the damage showed that Given, the diameter of the impact deformation and the materials found, it was likely that the airplane impacted overhead power transmission lines during a portion of the flight that was conducted at an altitude much lower than reported.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with power lines."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 1 months
Accident number: WPR16LA155
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Normal landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Price-Carbon County Airport, UT to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 166 km (104 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org