ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3762Y New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3762Y
MSN: 30817/968
First flight: 2001-09-26 (14 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:49267
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL442
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight 442, a Boeing 737-800, was struck by a catering truck while parked at the gate during passenger boarding at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the lower left fuselage of the airplane. The were no injuries to the six crewmembers, 160 passengers, or two ground service personnel.
The ground crew reported that the truck had problems with the handbrake and jumped the chock, impacting the airplane.

The aircraft was repaired at JFK and returned to service on August 18, 2016.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadvertent collision by ground service vehicle."

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 3172 km (1982 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org