ASN Aircraft accident Beriev Be-200ES RF-31121 São Pedro do Sul
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BER2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beriev Be-200ES
Operator:Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
Registration: RF-31121
MSN: 76820003001
First flight: 2010-07-14 (6 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Progress D-436TP
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near São Pedro do Sul (   Portugal)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Monte Real Air Base (QLR/LPMR), Portugal
Destination airport:Monte Real Air Base (QLR/LPMR), Portugal
Narrative:
The Beriev Be-200ES amphibious jet aircraft sustained damage when it hit the tops of trees while fighting a forest fire near São Pedro do Sul, Portugal.
The aircraft had recently arrived in Portugal and was operating on the first mission. After departure from Monte Real Air Base the aircraft proceeded to a lake called Albufeira da Barragem do Vilar. Close to the Vilar Dam the aircraft scooped water. En route to a forest fire, the crew spotted a developing fire near São Pedro do Sul. The aircraft made a spiraling descent and dropped the water load while descending along downsloping terrain. As the aircraft flew through the smoke clouds, it contacted trees. The crew noted a loss of engine power and decided to return to Monte Real Air Base where an uneventful landing was carried out.
On the ground it was noticed that the aircraft had sustained damage to the leading edges of both wings. Also, the right hand wing flaps sustained dents and cuts and the right hand wing float suffered a large hole.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Life.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org