ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II YV3051 Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 16 August 2016
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:private
Registration: YV3051
MSN: 550-0070
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (   Venezuela)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela
Destination airport:Barinas Airport (BNS/SVBI), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II, YV3051, was destroyed in an accident on takeoff from Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport in Venezuela. Both pilots were killed.
At 19:22 UTC the pilot aborted the first takeoff because a warning light illuminated, suggesting the door had not been closed properly. As the aircraft taxied to the apron, the reverser buckets of engine no.2 remained deployed.
After the issue was resolved, the pilot requested permission for a second takeoff. As the aircraft taxied to runway 10, the thrust reverser of engine no.2 was still deployed. Eyewitnesses attempted to reach the pilot by phone, but there was no response.

A video of the accident shows the aircraft gaining little height on took off. It then turned right, sliding down a wooded slope. It then impacted a rocky gully and burst into flames.
The Charallave Airport is located on a plateau with a runway elevation of about 650 m. Elevation of the Autopista Francisco de Miranda, a road running to the south of the airport, is about 380 m near the accident location.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 041/2016
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Engine reverse issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Rescate.com
» Panorama

Photos

photo of Cessna-550-Citation-II-YV3051

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport to Barinas Airport as the crow flies is 415 km (259 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org