Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N369CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320022

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Hurricane Joaquin LLC
Registration: N369CD
MSN: BB-110
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10321 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando Apopka Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Orlando Apopka Airport, FL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beechcraft 200 Super King Air reported that during the landing flare he encountered a crosswind gust, which pushed the airplane to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot further reported that he applied power to abort the landing, but the airplane touched down in the grass to the right of the runway. After the wheels touched down in the grass, he reported that the power added "caught up with the aircraft," but the airplane was rolling toward trees and hangars. Subsequently, the pilot pulled the power to idle, but the right wing impacted a tree and the right main landing gear and nose wheel collapsed. A post-crash fire
ensued after the collision and the right wing sustained substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted aborted landing in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with a tree."

Sources:

NTSB
Orlando Sentinel
Flightradar24
The Apopka Voice

Location