ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 PT-MMP Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Operator:Patrus Transportes Urgentes Ltda.
Registration: PT-MMP
MSN: 50000264
First flight: 2011
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG), Brazil
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 touched own at Angra dos Reis Airport, Brazil within the 1000 ft mark. However, the aircraft failed to stop on the remaining runway and suffered a runway excursion.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» CENIPA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG to Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 348 km (218 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org