ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-84566 Tatarskoye Uraykino, Ulyanovsk region
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operating for:Technoservice-A
Leased from:Aviapartner
Registration: RA-84566
MSN: 1G189-33
First flight: 1980
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5,5 km (3.4 mls) S of Tatarskoye Uraykino, Ulyanovsk region (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R aircraft sustained substantial damage in an accident near Tatarskoye Uraykino, Ulyanovsk Region, Russia.
The aircraft was being used to spray sunflower fields in the area to the south of Tatarskoye Uraykino. It operated from a strip of uncultivated land. During such a flight the aircraft hit sunflowers, causing some damage to the undercarriage and spraying equipment. The pilot apparently flew back to the landing strip. After touchdown the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft swung to right. The pilot reportedly left the scene by car. The aircraft was found by authorities the next morning.
It appeared that the owner of the aircraft, Aviapartner as well as the operator Technoservice-A, both did not have an air operator's certificate. The owner refused to cooperate with the Russian investigation authority and did not reveal the name of the pilot.

Probable Cause:

Most likely, the cause of the crash of the An-2 RA-84566 was the destruction of the bolted connection of the front shoe of the undercarriage as a result of an unrealized single load due to a collision with an obstacle in flight during the execution of the AXR, which, during landing, led to the separation of the shoe from the fuselage. As a result, the geometry of the undercarriage was broken, which led to damage to the fuselage.

The contributing factors most likely were:
Violation of the requirements of the section "Minimum crew composition" of Chapter 2 "Flight restrictions" of the AOM of the An-2 aircraft, which establishes the composition of two pilots in the performance of aviation-chemical works;
violation of point 7.4 of FAP-128, according to which flights during the processing of plots (fields, orchards, vineyards, etc.) in flat terrain must be performed at heights of not less than 5 m.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» MAK
» Privolzhskoye investigation department on transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation
» Privolzhskoye MTU
» RG.ru

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-84566
accident date: 17-09-2016
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-84566
accident date: 17-09-2016
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-84566

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org