Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Thursday 22 September 2016 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Operator: | Majestic Air |
Registration: | ZS-KGW |
C/n / msn: | BB-381 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Bray, Northern Cape ( South Africa)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage when it was hit by a Cessna 210 Centurion at Bray, Northern Cape, South Africa.
The Cessna 210, ZS-ONY was attempting to take off from a dirt strip but failed to become airborne. The pilot attempted to swerve around the Super King Air. which was parked at the end of the airstrip, but the Cessna hit and sheared off a large part of the left hand wing of the Beech.
The Cessna flipped over and came to rest inverted. All occupants surived the crash.
The date of the accident is uncertain; it could have occurred a few days prior to September 22.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» flyafrica.info
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.