ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D YV1738 San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:WMG Techno-Logistic, C.A.
Registration: YV1738
MSN: 25-363
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:5330
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-8A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
A Learjet 25D, registration YV1738, was substantially damaged during a runway excursion during landing at San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport, Puerto Rico. The two pilots, and one passenger were not injured. Day, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, about 17:30.
The pilot reported that the runway appeared to be wet as they were cleared to land. There was light rain on the windshield, and the rain intensified as they approached the runway. After a smooth landing, as the airplane decelerated through 90 to 80 knots, it began to hydroplane, and departed the runway surface to the left, into the grass. As the airplane crossed the intersecting taxiway, the left main landing gear collapsed, the airplane then completed a 180-degree turn, and came to rest in the grass. The crew and passenger egressed the airplane and were met by first responders.
The left main landing gear actuator support beam was structurally damaged. There was also damage to the left wing tip tank. Rudder control continuity was confirmed. An initial examination of the main landing gear tires revealed that three of the four tires were worn to the point where no visible tread remained.

The weather at San Juan, at 18:20 included, wind from 350 degrees at 8 knots, 2 statute miles visibility in thunderstorms, overcast ceiling at 2,000 feet above ground level, and altimeter 29.94 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to land the airplane on a wet runway, in heavy rain, with tires worn beyond safe limits, which resulted in a hydroplaning condition and subsequent loss of directional control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: ERA16LA323
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Punta Cana International Airport to San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org