ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D ZS-PZE Beni Airport (BNC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 28 September 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operated by:King Air Charter
On behalf of:United Nations - UN
Registration: ZS-PZE
MSN: UE-32
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:21498
Cycles:30564
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beni Airport (BNC) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Flightnumber:UNO830
Narrative:
The Beech 1900D operated on a flight for the United Nations Stabilization Mission in the Congo (MONUSCO) and took off from Goma International Airport (FZNA) at 11:40 hours, bound for Beni (FZNP). The planned flight time was 40 minutes. At the point of descent, the aircraft had terminated communication with ATS Goma and established contact with the Beni control tower. The flight crew had received information about the estimated weather conditions at the aerodrome. Since the control tower could not provide the atmospheric pressure, the crew contacted the MONUSCO operations department for that purpose. The MONUSCO operations department transmitted and confirmed the pressure of 1017 hpa.
The flight was uneventful until the descent phase. The PIC had briefed his co-pilot, explaining to him how he was going to proceed to begin the approach at Beni. Crossing 10,000 feet in descent, the PIC would position the aircraft downwind for runway 11. The PIC asked the co-pilot to extend the landing gear, but the landing gear did not extend and there was no indication of locking.
The flight crew noted a tripped circuit breaker and reset it, but it tripped again. After reviewing the procedure, the crew lowered the landing gear using the manual extension system, extended the landing gear, and the three lock indicator lights illuminated. On touchdown at about 450 metres from the runway threshold, an alarm sounded and the right landing gear retracted into the nacelle. The right wing collapsed, and the right engine propeller began to graze the ground.
The flight crew lost control of the aircraft as it laterally departed the runway and headed toward the public tarmac. During this skid, the accident aircraft had crossed the water drainage channel.
After this crossing, the left landing gear had become bogged down and sunk into the ground. With the aircraft's speed and inertia, the entire weight pivoted on this muddy landing gear, causing it to fail.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The passengers were evacuated by the co-pilot through the main door and were taken care of by MONUSCO medical personnel.

Probable Cause:

Causes
Technical factor.
- The ovalization due to the wear of the junction point of the arm (270) with the actuator (15) over time to the point that it finally broke and released the actuator from the whole undercarriage system.
- Overheating of the time/delay relay caused the circuit breaker to trip.
Contributing Factor: Arm(270) part.
The ovality created by the job(65) at the junction of the arm(270) to the actuator(15) eventually thinned and broke off the actuator.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BPEA DR Congo
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 275 days (9 months)
Accident number: BPEA/ACCID/06/2016
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» politico.cd
» radiookapi.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Beni Airport as the crow flies is 250 km (156 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org