Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 29 September 2016 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | ST-AUQ |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF) ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two Antonov An-2R agricultural aircraft (ST-AUQ and ST-AUT) were destroyed when they were blown into each other while parked at Wadi Halfa Airport, Sudan.
A photo of both aircraft was published on Flickr, dated 29 September 2016. The aircraft could have been wrecked before that date.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Photo
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.