ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R ST-AUT Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 29 September 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Unknown
Registration: ST-AUT
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF) (   Sudan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two Antonov An-2R agricultural aircraft (ST-AUQ and ST-AUT) were destroyed when they were blown into each other while parked at Wadi Halfa Airport, Sudan.

A photo of both aircraft was published on Flickr, dated 29 September 2016. The aircraft could have been wrecked before that date.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Photo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org