ASN Aircraft accident Embraer P-95B Bandeirulha (EMB-111) 7103 São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 9 October 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer P-95B Bandeirulha (EMB-111)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7103
MSN: 110488
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), Brazil
Destination airport:Florianópolis Air Force Base, SC (FLN/SBFL), Brazil
Narrative:
An Embraer P-95B Bandeirulha operated by the Brazilian Air Force, was damaged in a runway excursion accident at São Paulo-Airport, Brazil. The aircraft was returning from Campo de Marte to its home base at Florianópolis Airport. During takeoff the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft went off the side of the runway onto the grass where the nose landing gear collapsed.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose and propeller blades.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Defesanet
» Diário do Cariri

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP to Florianópolis Air Force Base, SC as the crow flies is 499 km (312 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org