ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95BM Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2305 Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 21 October 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95BM Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2305
MSN: 110276
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS (SBCO), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Embraer Bandeirante suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Canoas Air Base, Brazil.
The aircraft ended up in bushes, sustaining damage to the nose, wing and engines.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» cavok.com.br

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org