Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 24 October 2016 |
Time: | 20:29 |
Type: |  Dornier 328JET-310 |
Operator: | FlyMex |
Registration: | XA-ALA |
MSN: | 3167 |
First flight: | 2000 |
Total airframe hrs: | 13058 |
Cycles: | 13493 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Toluca Airport (TLC) ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM), Mexico |
Destination airport: | Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico |
Narrative:A Dornier 328Jet-310, operated by FlyMex, suffered a runway excursion accident after landing at Toluca Airport in Mexico.
The aircraft departed Chetumal at 18:15 hours local time on a repositioning flight to Toluca with two flight crew and two cabin crew members on board. The first officer was Pilot Flying, captain was Pilot Monitoring.
At 20:23 the flight contacted Toluca Tower and reported 14 nautical miles out. Runway 33 as in use for takeoffs and landings and at 20:25:37 hours, the Tower controller cleared FedEx flight FX54 for takeoff. FX54 was a McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F (N311FE), bound for Memphis Airport, Tennessee, USA. At 20:26:37 hours, the Dornier 328 was cleared to land on the same runway. It was 5,5 nautical miles out at the time. Wind was reported by the controller as 40 degrees at 15 knots.
The MD-10 became airborne at 20:26:59 hours and the Dornier touched down normally at 20:29:34 hours. As the nose landing gear was about to touch the runway, the aircraft began to deviate to the left. The captain took over control but was unable to regain control of the aircraft. It ran off the right side of the runway at a distance of 1270 m from the runway threshold and entered uneven terrain. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause:
"Loss of control during landing due to the exhaust gases of the three turbofan engines and wake turbulence from a heavy category aircraft causing a runway excursion, and an additional presence of crosswind, resulting in the aircraft rolling over uneven terrain of the safety strip resulting in severe damage."
Contributing factors:
1. Safety strip in poor condition
2. Failure to attach times and separation distance between an aircraft taking off and landing on the same runway, to avoid the formation of wake turbulence and the presence of the exhaust gases of turbofan engines.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CIDAIA Mexico  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 228 days (8 months) | Accident number: | ACCDTAFA035/2016MMTO | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Weather: Wake vortex encounter
Runway excursion (veer-off)
METAR Weather report:
00:51 UTC / 19:51 local time:
MMTO 250051Z 06006KT 7SM FEW015 SCT070 14/06 A3044 RMK 8/53001:51 UTC / 20:51 local time:
MMTO 250151Z 07010KT 7SM SCT015 BKN070 14/08 A3047 RMK 8/530 ACFT OVR RWY OPS DLA
Follow-up / safety actions
SCT issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 09-JUN-2017 | To: | REC. 008/17 |
Que refuercen la capacitación a sus controladores referente a evitar se introduzcan factores de riesgo por la presencia de turbulencia de estela, presencia de gases de escape de los motores de reacción y en su caso dar avisos de precaución a los pilotos por presencia de estos. |
Issued: 09-JUN-2017 | To: | REC. 009/17 |
Supervisar en las torres de control de aeródromo que los tiempos o distancias de separación entre las aeronaves que despegan y las que aterrizan, cumplan con los tiempos establecidos en su Manual de Procedimientos de Control de Tránsito Aéreo. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
24-10-2016type: Dornier 328Jet-310
registration: XA-ALA
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chetumal Airport to Toluca Airport as the crow flies is 1179 km (737 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.