ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 ET-ANY Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 October 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ANY
MSN: 4334
First flight: 2010
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Flightnumber:ET212
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET212 from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa hit five pigs on the runway during takeoff. The flight crew aborted the takeoff but the aircraft suffered a runway excursion.

Classification:

Runway excursion

Sources:
» Ethiopian Airlines

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org