Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-10-10F N370FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319988

Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:17:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-10-10F
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N370FE
MSN: 46608/26
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:84589 hours
Cycles:35606 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Federal Express McDonnell-Douglas MD-10 cargo plane, registration N370FE, suffered a collapse of the left main landing gear while landing on runway 10L at Fort Lauderdale International Airport, Florida.
Flight FX910 originated from Memphis International Airport in Tennessee with a crew of two on board. Following the landing gear collapse, the no.1 engine pylon was severed and a significant fire erupted in that area. The aircraft came to rest on the edge of the runway, 1934 meters past the runway threshold of runway 10L. An explosion occurred some 75 seconds after the airplane came to a stop, blowing a wing panel in the air. The airport fire services arrived on scene about 1 minute and 45 seconds after the plane stopped. By then the left wing was fully engulfed in flames. The fire consumed the left hand wing, outboard of the no.1 engine.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the left main landing gear (MLG) due to fatigue cracking that initiated at a corrosion pit. The pit formed in the absence of a required protective cadmium coating the cause of which could not be determined from available evidence. Contributing to the failure of the left MLG was the operator's overhaul limit, which exceeded that recommended by the airplane manufacturer without sufficient data and analysis to ensure crack detection before it progressed to failure."

METAR:

12:53 UTC / 16:53 local time:
KFLL 281253Z 07013G25KT 10SM FEW028 FEW070 OVC085 26/20 A3005 RMK AO2 PK WND 06027/1200 SLP174 T02610200

13:53 UTC / 17:53 local time:
KFLL 281353Z 07015G24KT 10SM FEW035 SCT055 OVC150 26/20 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP180 T02610200

14:53 UTC / 18:53 local time:
KFLL 281453Z 06011G21KT 10SM FEW030 SCT036 SCT080 OVC150 27/20 A3007 RMK AO2 SLP181 T02670200 51012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17MA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FedEx cargo plane burns at Fort Lauderdale airport (CNN)
Flightaware

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1981 N1809U United Airlines 0 near Hannibal, MO min
Turbulence

Location

Images:

photo (c) ilikerio; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); 29 October 2016; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) NTSB; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); 29 October 2016; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Sergio Cardona; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) [N]; 23 September 2013