ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N411HA Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 30 October 2016
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:Honaker Aviation
Registration: N411HA
MSN: B-21
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:12583
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY), United States of America
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech 100 King Air, N411HA, sustained substantial damage during takeoff when it went off the departure end of runway 18 (5,500 ft by 100 ft, asphalt) at the Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport (JVY) in Indiana, USA. The pilot, copilot, and 8 passengers were not injured.
The pilot reported that the airplane's flight controls and engines were operating normally during the pre-takeoff check, and the elevator pitch trim was positioned in the "green" range. He stated that the airplane did not accelerate as quickly as he expected during takeoff roll. He pulled back on the control yoke to lift the airplane off the runway, but the stall warning vane sounded. The airplane was already near the end of the runway when the pilot attempted to abort the takeoff and the airplane went off the end of the runway. The pilot stated that he didn't get "on" the brakes or put the propellers into reverse pitch. The pilot veered the airplane to the right to avoid an instrument lighting system (ILS) structure. The left wing hit the ILS structure, and the left main gear and nose gear collapsed with both propellers contacting the ground. The airplane skidded back to the left before stopping. Once the airplane stopped, the pilot opened the cabin door and assisted the passengers in evacuating the airplane. There was no post-crash fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, his decision to take off knowing the airplane was over its gross takeoff weight, and his failure to abort the takeoff after he realized that the airplane was not accelerating as expected, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CEN17LA029
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Overloaded
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-100-King-Air-N411HA
accident date: 30-10-2016
type: Beechcraft 100 King Air
registration: N411HA
accident date: 30-10-2016
type: Beechcraft 100 King Air
registration: N411HA
accident date: 30-10-2016
type: Beechcraft 100 King Air
registration: N411HA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN to Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA as the crow flies is 889 km (555 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org