ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N888JL Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:xx OCT 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Advanced Power Aviation LLC
Registration: N888JL
MSN: 500-0242
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was towed with brakes locked. The nose landing gear was pulled off. The pressure vessel was breached aft of the gear attach bulkhead.
It was reported that Phase I-V inspections were completed 10-10-16; the aircraft was offered for sale by kwsalvage in December 2016. Precise date of occurrence is unknown.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» kwsalvage.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org