ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N832NN Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 19 November 2016
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N832NN
MSN: 33521/3228
First flight: 2010-03-16 (6 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA2444
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-823 operated by American Airlines as flight 2444 sustained substantial damage after striking several birds on takeoff from runway 30L at Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, Missouri, USA.
The aircraft returned for a safe landing.
The FAA reported substantial damage to an engine and the right hand side of the aircraft and classified the occurrence as an Accident.

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» FAA
» Flightradar24

METAR Weather report:
13:51 UTC / 07:51 local time:
KSTL 191351Z 29011G20KT 10SM FEW030 02/M06 A3040 RMK AO2 SLP299 T00221056

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-823-N832NN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 2540 km (1588 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org