ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 170-200 LR (ERJ-175LR) N161SY San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Sunday 4 December 2016
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 170-200 LR (ERJ-175LR)
Operating for:United Express
Leased from:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N161SY
MSN: 17000569
First flight: 2016-06-08 (6 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Flightnumber:UA5588
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-175LR, operating United Express flight UA5588, suffered a nose landing gear collapsed upon landing at San Antonio International Airport, Texas, USA. The aircraft suffered unreported damage and there were no serious injuries among the 55 occupants.
The flight originated in Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA at 01:30 UTC. The aircraft reached the destination of Monterrey, Mexico about 05:04 UTC, but turned around due to weather circumstances at the airport. The flight then diverted to Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Texas, were it landed at 06:02 UTC.
When weather at Monterrey had improved, the flight took off from Houston at 18:16 UTC. About 19:30 UTC, during the approach to Monterrey, the crew selecting the undercarriage down and got a gear indication. The approach was abandoned and the flight crew decided to divert to San Antonio International Airport, Texas. A low pass was performed over runway 04 and the airplane circled for an approach to land on runway 04. The aircraft touched down at 20:53 UTC and suffered a collapsed of the nose landing gear. All passengers evacuated the aircraft via the aft exit slides.

Classification:

Sources:
» ABC13

METAR Weather report:
20:53 UTC / 14:53 local time:
KSAT 042051Z 01013KT 10SM -RA OVC014 11/09 A2992 RMK AO2 PRESFR SLP120 P0002 60002 T01110089 58034

Photos

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX to Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport as the crow flies is 658 km (411 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org