ASN Aircraft accident Boeing P-8A Poseidon (737-8FV) 168763 Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 18 December 2016
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing P-8A Poseidon (737-8FV)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 168763
MSN: 42259/5020
First flight: 2014-10-08 (2 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) (   Japan)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Boeing P-8A Poseidon sustained serious damage to the nose gear and lower fuselage when the tow bar separated on the ground, causing the aircraft to collide with the tug.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Summaries by Date 10/01/2016 to 10/11/2017 - Class A Mishaps

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org