ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V RF-91821 Tiksi Airport (IKS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 19 December 2016
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91821
MSN: 185008003
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:29 km (18.1 mls) NW of Tiksi Airport (IKS) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kansk Air Base, Russia
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST), Russia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18V sustained substantial damage in an accident near Tiksi, Russia. All 7 crew and 30 passengers were injured, 16 of them seriously.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Yekaterinburg to Tiksi with an en route stop at Kansk Air Base. The accident occurred during the final leg of the flight. The flight deviated from the approach pattern and descended below the glide path in darkness until the wings touched the summit of a snow-covered hill (502 metres) in the tundra, 29 km north-west of Tiksi Airport.
The aircraft came to rest on the rear slope of the hill and the fuselage broke into three parts.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» TASS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansk Air Base to Tiksi Airport as the crow flies is 2299 km (1437 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org