ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200T Super King Air M41-03 Butterworth RMAF Station (BWH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 December 2016
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200T Super King Air
Operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M41-03
MSN: BT-37
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Butterworth RMAF Station (BWH) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Butterworth Airport (BWH/WMKB), Malaysia
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200T King Air crashed while trying to land at Butterworth RMAF Station, after conducting a training flight. The plane was completely destroyed. There is at least one fatality.

Sources:
» New Straits Times
» Aviation Letter 602

METAR Weather report:
09:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
WMKB 210900Z 29007KT 240V350 9999 FEW020 SCT140 BKN280 29/24 Q1006

10:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
WMKB 211000Z 30007KT 260V340 9999 FEW017CB SCT140 BKN280 29/24 Q1007 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport to Butterworth Airport as the crow flies is 334 km (209 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org