| Date: | Sunday 25 December 2016 |
| Time: | 18:24 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Air |
| Registration: | PK-WGW |
| MSN: | 1234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3485 hours |
| Cycles: | 4104 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC) |
| Destination airport: | Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WAHS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR 72-600 operating Wings Air flight 1896 suffered a landing accident at Semarang Airport (SRG), Indonesia.
The aircraft departed Bandung at 17:34 hours local time on a scheduled domestic fight to Semarang. The captain acted as Pilot Flying.
The flight from departure until commencing for landing approach was uneventful. The approach was conducted according to the RNAV approach procedure runway 13. At 18:20, the flight was on final and the runway was in sight. The tower controller advised that the surface wind direction was 190° with velocity of 15 knots, altimeter setting 1,008 mbs and the runway was wet.
At 18:21, the tower controller had visual contact with the aircraft and issued landing clearance, the pilot acknowledged the clearance and requested to reduce the approach light intensity. The tower controller reduced the light intensity and confirmed whether the intensity was appropriate, which the pilot affirmed.
At 18:24, the aircraft touched down and bounced twice. After the second bounce, the pilot attempted to go around. The aircraft however touched down a third time at an acceleration of 6 G. During the landing roll, the aircraft tilted to the right and deviated to the right of the runway centreline. While waiting ARFF assistance the pilot kept the engines running to keep the cabin lighting system on.
At 18:29 the tower controller advised the pilot to shut down the engines since the ARFF personnel had arrived near the aircraft to assist the evacuation. Passenger evacuation was completed at approximately 10 minutes after the aircraft had stopped. No one was injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The right main landing gear folded inward and the propellers tips of engine number 2 were broken at about 26 cm from the tip.
Contributing Factors:
- The visual illusion of aircraft higher than the real altitude resulted in late flare out which made the aircraft bounced.
- The unrecovered bounce resulted in abnormal landing attitude with vertical acceleration up to 6 g and collapsed the right main landing gear.
METAR:
11:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
WAHS 251100Z 12006KT 6000 FEW015CB SCT016 27/23 Q1008 NOSIG
11:30 UTC / 18:30 local time:
WAHS 251130Z 17007KT 5000 -RA FEW015CB SCT016 25/24 Q1009 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.16.12.43.04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flightradar24 Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WAHS); 25 December 2016