ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N326CA Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 19 January 2017
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N326CA
MSN: U-135
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:46422
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, MT (GDV/KGDV), United States of America
Destination airport:Sidney-Richland Municipal Airport, MT (SDY/KSDY), United States of America
Flightnumber:1530
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99, N326CA, experienced a landing gear collapse while landing at the Billings Logan International Airport, Montana, USA. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage. The cargo transport flight departed from Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, Montana about 09:45 with a planned destination of Sidney-Richland Municipal Airport, Montana.
The pilot reported that after departure, he retracted the landing gear and heard a "thud" sound. The landing gear "unsafe" light was illuminated and the left landing gear light remained illuminated green, an indication that it was still extended despite the landing gear handle being in the retracted position. When reaching his initial destination of Sidney, the pilot performed a low pass over the runway to enable maintenance personnel on the ground do a visual assessment. A mechanic stated that the nose gear was extended. The pilot diverted to Billings and the air traffic control personnel confirmed observing the nose gear extended at a 45-degree angle.
The pilot further stated that he aligned with runway 28R and just prior to touch down, he feathered the propellers and decreased the airspeed. During touchdown, the right gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the centerline. As a result of the impact, the right aileron and right wing spar sustained damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear (MLG) actuator piston rod, which prevented the hydraulic system from producing pressure to control the MLG's position and led to the right MLG collapsing during landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Accident number: WPR17LA056
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» FAA
» Billings Gazette
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
17:53 UTC / 10:53 local time:
KBIL 191753Z 23012KT 10SM SCT100 SCT160 03/M06 A2952 RMK AO2 SLP013 ACSL DSNT SE-S 4/004 933003 T00331056 10033 20000 50003

18:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
KBIL 191853Z 23012KT 10SM BKN100 BKN160 04/M06 A2949 RMK AO2 SLP002 ACSL NE DSNT SE-S T00441056

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, MT to Sidney-Richland Municipal Airport, MT as the crow flies is 78 km (49 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org