ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N313HS Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 14 February 2017
Time:0.0019800662994385
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N313HS
MSN: BB-1300
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:11268
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT/PADU), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beechcraft B200 Super King Air failed to verify that the undercarriage was down before landing at Unalaska Airport, USA. The aircraft landed gear-up.
The pilot reported that he was distracted by two radio calls which drew the pilot's attention outside to see and avoid traffic and the verify that the runway was clear since there was work in progress with snow removal.
The flaps were not yet fully down, hence the gear warning horn did not sound.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA ASIAS report 20170214007429I
» N313HS salvage photos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org