ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N709PS Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:0.0017979145050049
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Operator:PSA Airlines
On behalf of:American Eagle
Registration: N709PS
MSN: 10165
First flight: 2004
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8C5B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Destination airport:Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT), United States of America
Flightnumber:5320
Narrative:
PSA Airlines flight 5320, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER, N709PS, struck a deer during takeoff from runway 36C at Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT), North Carolina, USA. The airplane sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the 48 passengers and crew onboard.
The airplane struck a deer with its right wing during the takeoff roll. The crew continued the takeoff and declared an emergency. Before returning to land, the flight crew conducted a low pass down runway 36R, for the airport rescue and firefighting (ARFF) to inspect the damage. ARFF observed damage to the right wing and reported vapor coming from it. After landing on runway 36R, the flight crew elected to stop on the taxiway due to the fuel leak, where passengers were evacuated and bused them to the terminal. Post flight examination of the wing found damage substantial damage to the leading edge slats, slat tracks, flaps, and front spar of the right wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: collision with a deer during takeoff.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Accident number: DCA17CA064
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC to Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, MS as the crow flies is 922 km (576 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org