ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express C-FLGZ Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:0.51994800567627
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express
Operator:Jetport Inc.
Registration: C-FLGZ
MSN: 9726
First flight: 2015
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM), Canada
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM), Canada
Narrative:
A Bombardier BD-700-1A10 aircraft operated by Jetport, was performing several touch and go's on runway 24 at Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. On the last landing, the right wing tip made contact with the runway at touchdown. The right hand aileron, winglet, slat tip, and outboard flap canoe were damaged during the accident. The wind at the time of the landing was reported to be 240° magnetic at 41 knots, gusting to 55 knots.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A17O0035

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB Report#A17O0035

Photos

photo of Bombardier-Global-Express-C-FLGZ
Flight profile

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org