Status: | |
Date: | Monday 20 March 2017 |
Time: | 0.29145097732544 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26B |
Operator: | South Supreme Airlines |
Registration: | S9-TLZ |
MSN: | 13310 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wau Airport (WUU) ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan |
Destination airport: | Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan |
Narrative:An Antonov 26 passenger plane, operated by South Supreme Airlines, suffered a landing accident at Wau Airport, South Sudan.
The aircraft was consumed by fire and all aboard survived.
The accident occurred as the flight was attempting to land on runway 27 in less than favourable visibility. The left hand main landing gear reportedly impacted a fire truck that was located besides the runway. The aircraft then burst into flames.
According to the Juba Airport general manager, the aircraft took off from Juba at 14:07, bound for Wau. He stated there were 44 passengers: 39 adults, one child and four infants along with five crew members.
South Supreme Airlines said the plane had been carrying five crew members and 40 passengers. In some media the airline reported that 24 passengers disembarked the plane at its first stop in Aweil. That would have meant that the aircraft travelled over 770 km with an intermediate stop in about eighty minutes time.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
khaleejtimes.com»
South Sudan: Plane Carrying 21 Crashes in Wau, Causing Some Injuries / Voice of America»
South Sudan in Focus
Photos

accident date:
20-03-2017type: Antonov An-26
registration: S9-TLZ

accident date:
20-03-2017type: Antonov An-26
registration: S9-TLZ

accident date:
20-03-2017type: Antonov An-26
registration: S9-TLZ
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Wau Airport as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.