ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-500 PR-TTH Coari-Urucu Airport, AM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 20 March 2017
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-500
Operator:TOTAL Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-TTH
MSN: 506
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:31686
Cycles:33979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coari-Urucu Airport, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:Coari-Urucu Airport, AM (SWUY), Brazil
Narrative:
The ATR 42-500 veered off runway 09 during landing at Coari-Urucu Airport, AM, Brazil. There were no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
After approximately one hour and ten minutes of flight time, during the descent procedure, the no.2 propeller rpm suddenly increased. The crewmembers performed the procedures set out in the aircraft manuals and proceeded to their destination.
The crew carried out an NDB approach to runway 09 at Coari-Urucu Airport in light rain conditions.

After touchdown the right propeller did not assume the reverse pitch with the throttle in position below Ground Idle. The aircraft then yawed to the left and veered off the runway approximately 500 m after the touchdown point, traveling about 180 m through the grass.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Attention – a contributor.
The lack of attention to the lighting of the Low Pitch lights contributed to the application of reverse in both engines, with only one of the lights on.
Thus, this action contributed to the asymmetric reverse condition, which allowed the aircraft to exit the runway on the left.
- Emotional state – undetermined.
The feeling of apprehension experienced by the crewmembers in relation to the length of the runway, associated with the condition of night operation and in the rain, may have affected their performance, so that, in an attempt to anticipate the engines entering the reverse regime, the standard landing procedures were not properly performed.
- Aircraft maintenance – undetermined.
The series of discrepancies identified in the Microswitch Box, PN 11S76180650-10, SN 0199, indicating that the unit could have been opened in an unauthorized location, raised doubts about the quality standard of the services performed on the aircraft, which may have allowed an aircraft grounding condition fault that has affected several aircraft electrical components and caused the Np Cancel function to fail.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 7 months
Accident number: A-053/CENIPA/2017
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Follow-up / safety actions

CENIPA issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM to Coari-Urucu Airport, AM as the crow flies is 620 km (388 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org