ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 HS-TXB Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:0.0025219917297363
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:Thai Smile
Registration: HS-TXB
MSN: 5248
First flight: 2012-07-18 (4 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand
Destination airport:Narathiwat Airport (NAW/VTSC), Thailand
Flightnumber:WE291
Narrative:
Flight WE291 was preparing for departure when a conveyer belt vehicle hit the lower fuselage skin of the aircraft.

The aircraft was repaired and re-entered service on April 25.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport to Narathiwat Airport as the crow flies is 800 km (500 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org