ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N708PV Perris Valley Airport, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 May 2017
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Perris Valley Aviation
Registration: N708PV
MSN: 489
First flight: 1976-04-27 (41 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:37885
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Perris Valley Airport, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Perris Valley Airport, CA, United States of America
Destination airport:Perris Valley Airport, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 was operating skydiving flights out of Perris Valley Airport, California, USA. The captain was in the left hand seat, a potential new hire pilot was in the right hand seat. On the eighth flight of the day, the new pilot was flying during the approach and at approximately 200 feet south from the threshold of runway 15 at approximately 15 feet AGL the aircraft descended quickly and landed hard. It bounced into the air at a 45 to 60-degree bank angle to the right. The captain took over control and initiated a go around by increasing power which aggravated the off runway heading. The right wing contacted the ground, the airplane exited the runway to the right, impacted a fuel truck and the right-wing separated from the airplane. The impact caused the pilot to unintentionally add max power and the airplane, with only the left engine functioning ground looped to the right, coming to rest nose down.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The prospective pilot's improper landing flare and the pilot's delayed remedial action to initiate a go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 71 days (2 months)
Accident number: GAA17CA303
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Valley News
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-N708PV
accident date: 24-05-2017
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: N708PV

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org