ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 328JET-310 N330BG Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:0.3668098449707
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 328JET-310
Operator:Heidi Aviation
Registration: N330BG
MSN: 3184
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
A Dornier Do-328JET-310, owned by Heidi Aviation of Delaware, made a gear-up landing at Mogadishu's Aden Adde International Airport in Somalia.
The aircraft operated on behalf of Bancroft Global Development, a U.S. private military company that supports African Union Peacekeeping Mission in Somalia (AMISOM) and provides military training to the Somali national forces. The aircraft is known to have been used to fly the Somali President to the 27th African Union (AU) Summit in Kigali, Rwanda in July 2016.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Xinhua
» Garowe online

METAR Weather report:
07:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
HCMM 300700Z 23010KT 9999 BKN020 29/26 Q1014 NOSIG

08:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
HCMM 300800Z 24010KT 9999 BKN021 29/26 Q1014 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Dornier-328JET-310-N330BG
accident date: 30-05-2017
type: Dornier 328JET-310
registration: N330BG

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport as the crow flies is 1440 km (900 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org